Difference between revisions of "Tools for Life Assistive Technology (AT) Award Winners"

From Tools For Life
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 16: Line 16:
 
**Joyce Pufnock, Cherokee County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Joyce_Pufnock_Cherokee_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
 
**Joyce Pufnock, Cherokee County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Joyce_Pufnock_Cherokee_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
 
**Kristen Murray, Jenkins County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Kristen_Murray_Jenkins_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
 
**Kristen Murray, Jenkins County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Kristen_Murray_Jenkins_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Melanie Leyva-Abad, Gwinnett County School System
+
**Melanie Leyva-Abad, Gwinnett County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Melanie_Leyva-Abad_Gwinnett_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Rachel Pritchard, Bulloch County School System
+
**Rachel Pritchard, Bulloch County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Melanie_Leyva-Abad_Gwinnett_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
  
 
*<b>Tools for Life Leadership Award</b>
 
*<b>Tools for Life Leadership Award</b>

Revision as of 08:29, 22 April 2016

AT Award Categories

  • The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award
  • The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award
  • Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award
  • Tools for Life Visionary Award
  • Tools for Life Innovative Design Award
  • Tools for Life Emerging Leader Award

2016 Award Winners

  • To be announced.

2015 Award Winners

  • Tools for Life Leadership Award
    • Aimee Copeland, student and advocate
    • Trey Quinn, student and advocate
  • Tools for Life Assistive Technology Visionary Award
    • Juanita Pritchard
    • Susan Murray, Columbia County Schools

2014 Award Winners

  • Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award
    • Amanda Inman, Paulding County School System
    • Cinda Johnson, Seattle University
    • Dave L. Edyburn, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
    • Jessie Moreau, Gwinnett County School System
    • Pat Kent, Douglas County School System
  • Tools for Life Excellence in Assistive Technology Award
    • Ware County's Assistive Technology Team
  • Tools for Life Leadership Award
    • Aimee Copeland, Assistive Technology and Disability Advocate
    • Linea Johnson, Harborview Medical Center and Disability Advocate - Seattle, WA