Difference between revisions of "Tools for Life Assistive Technology (AT) Award Winners"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== 2017 Award Winners == | |||
*'''The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award''' | |||
**Lauri Tuten, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Naomi_Walker_-_Lauri.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Wina Low, Georgia Department of Education - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Naomi_Walker_-_Wina_Low.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award''' | |||
**Anne Mahaffey Ladd, Georgia Department of Education - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Melinda_Quinn_Anne.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Gigi Taylor, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Melinda_Quinn_Gigi.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award''' | |||
**AMAC Accessibility Captioning Team - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Team_Award_-_AMAC.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''Tools for Life Innovation Award''' | |||
**Make-It and Take-It Queens - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_make_it_take_it_queens.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Deb Crislip, Fulton County School System - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Deb_Crislip.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Deena Lambert, NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Deena_Lambert.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Susanna Miller-Raines, Center for Leadership in Disability - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Susanna_MR.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''Tools for Life Leadership Award''' | |||
**Kristen McNally, Center for Leadership in Disability - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Kristen_McNally.docx.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Liz Persaud, Tools for Life - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Liz.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Norford Fahie, AMAC Accessibility - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Norford.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Pat Satterfield, Center 4 AT Excellence - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Pat_Satterfield.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
== 2016 Award Winners == | == 2016 Award Winners == | ||
Revision as of 14:29, 23 June 2017
2017 Award Winners
- The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award
- Lauri Tuten, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - View Press Release
- Wina Low, Georgia Department of Education - View Press Release
- The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award
- Anne Mahaffey Ladd, Georgia Department of Education - View Press Release
- Gigi Taylor, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - View Press Release
- Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award
- AMAC Accessibility Captioning Team - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Innovation Award
- Make-It and Take-It Queens - View Press Release
- Deb Crislip, Fulton County School System - View Press Release
- Deena Lambert, NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center - View Press Release
- Susanna Miller-Raines, Center for Leadership in Disability - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Kristen McNally, Center for Leadership in Disability - View Press Release
- Liz Persaud, Tools for Life - View Press Release
- Norford Fahie, AMAC Accessibility - View Press Release
- Pat Satterfield, Center 4 AT Excellence - View Press Release
2016 Award Winners
- The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award
- Edwin McWilliams, Disability Connections - View Press Release
- The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award
- Terry Warley - View Press Release
- Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award
- GPAT Team - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Innovation Award
- Jennifer Lyons-Golden, Fulton County Schools - View Press Release
- Denise Howard, LIFE - View Press Release
- Nancy Lamb, Cobb County Schools - View Press Release
- Jessica Morman, Troup County Schools - View Press Release
- Sarah Ekart, Division of Aging Services - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Tracy Rackensperger - View Press Release
- Dana Tarter - View Press Release
- Martha Rust, Tools for Life - View Press Release
2015 Award Winners
- Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award
- Helen Upshaw, Cobb County School System - View Press Release
- Joyce Pufnock, Cherokee County School System - View Press Release
- Kristen Murray, Jenkins County School System - View Press Release
- Melanie Leyva-Abad, Gwinnett County School System - View Press Release
- Rachel Pritchard, Bulloch County School System - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Aimee Copeland, student and advocate - View Press Release
- Trey Quinn, student and advocate - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Assistive Technology Visionary Award
- Juanita Pritchard - View Press Release
- Susan Murray, Columbia County Schools - View Press Release
2014 Award Winners
- Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award
- Amanda Inman, Paulding County School System - View Press Release
- Cinda Johnson, Seattle University - View Press Release
- Dave L. Edyburn, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee - View Press Release
- Jessie Moreau, Gwinnett County School System - View Press Release
- Pat Kent, Douglas County School System - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Excellence in Assistive Technology Award
- Ware County's Assistive Technology Team - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Aimee Copeland, Assistive Technology and Disability Advocate - View Press Release
- Linea Johnson, Harborview Medical Center and Disability Advocate - Seattle, WA - View Press Release