Difference between revisions of "Tools for Life Assistive Technology (AT) Award Winners"

From Tools For Life
Jump to: navigation, search
(2015 Award Winners)
 
(36 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==='''AT Award Categories'''===
+
==2019 Awards Winners==
*The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award
+
 
*The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award
+
*'''The Innovation Award'''
*Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award  
+
**Amy Jones, Cherokee County School District - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Innovation Jones.pdf | View Press Release]]
*Tools for Life Visionary Award  
+
**Division of Developmental Disabilities, Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Innovation DBHDD.pdf | View Press Release]]
*Tools for Life Innovative Design Award  
+
*'''The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award'''
*Tools for Life Emerging Leader Award
+
**Denise Quigley, Parent Advocate - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Squeaky Wheel.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
*'''The Excellence in AT Service Delivery Award'''
 +
**Forsyth County Schools Assistive Technology Team - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Excellence in AT Forsyth.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**LaToya Gray, Hollis Grabrovac, and Debbie Brineman, Cherokee County School District Assistive Technology Team - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Excellence in AT Cherokee.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
 
 +
==2018 Awards Winners==
 +
 
 +
*'''The Naomi Walker "Catalyst for Positive Change" Award'''
 +
**Brad King, People First of Fitzgerald - [[Media:2018 Award_NaomiWalkerAward.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
*'''The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award'''
 +
**Kim Gibson, Ware County School District - [[Media:2018 Award_MelindaQuinnAward.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
*'''The Excellence in AT Integration Team Award'''
 +
**Colquitt County Assistive Technology Team, Colquitt County Schools - [[Media:2018 Award_ExcellenceInATIntegrationAward_UPDATE.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
 
 +
== 2017 Award Winners ==
 +
 
 +
*'''The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award'''
 +
**Lauri Tuten, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Naomi_Walker_-_Lauri.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Wina Low, Georgia Department of Education - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Naomi_Walker_-_Wina_Low.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
 
 +
*'''The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award'''
 +
**Anne Mahaffey Ladd, Georgia Department of Education - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Melinda_Quinn_Anne.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Gigi Taylor, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Melinda_Quinn_Gigi.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
 
 +
*'''Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award'''
 +
**AMAC Accessibility Captioning Team - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Team_Award_-_AMAC.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
 
 +
*'''Tools for Life Innovation Award'''
 +
**Make-It and Take-It Queens - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_make_it_take_it.pdf ‎ ‎| View Press Release]]
 +
**Deb Crislip, Fulton County School System - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Deb_Crislip.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Deena Lambert, NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Deena_Lambert.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Susanna Miller-Raines, Center for Leadership in Disability - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Susanna_MR.pdf ‎| View Press Release]]
 +
**Walter Coffey, LeadingAge Georgia - [[Media:2017_2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ WalterCoffey.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Dionne Lovett, Coastal Regional Commission - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Dionne Lovett.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Gwenyth Johnson, Division of Aging Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Gwenyth Johnson EDIT.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Peggy Luukkonen, Coastal Regional Commission - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Peggy Luukkonen.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Felicia Alingu, Cobb Senior Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Felicia Alingu.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Amy Woodall, Cobb Senior Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Amy Woodall.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
 
 +
*'''Tools for Life Leadership Award'''
 +
**Kristen McNally, AWT, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - [[Media:2016_Tools_for_Life_Leadership_Award_Kristen_McNally_AWT_GVRA.pdf ‎ | View Press Release]]
 +
**Liz Persaud, Tools for Life - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Liz.pdf ‎| View Press Release]]
 +
**Norford Fahie, AMAC Accessibility - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Norford.pdf  | View Press Release]]
 +
**Pat Satterfield, Center 4 AT Excellence - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Pat_Satterfield.pdf ‎| View Press Release]]
 +
**Cheryl Harris, Division of Aging Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Leadership Award_Cheryl Harris.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Karen Lucas, Atlanta Regional Commission - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Leadership Award_Karen Lucas.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Rachel Wilson, Tools for Life - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Leadership Award_Rachel Wilson.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
 
 +
*'''Tools for Life Visionary Award'''
 +
**Robyn A. Crittenden, Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Human Services - [[Media:2017_ADRC_Tools_for_Life_AT_Visionary_Award_RobynACrittenden.pdf | View Press Release]]
  
 
== 2016 Award Winners ==
 
== 2016 Award Winners ==
  
*To be announced.
+
*'''The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award'''
 +
**Edwin McWilliams, Disability Connections - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_Naomi_Walker_Award_Edwin_McWilliams.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
 
 +
*'''The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award'''
 +
**Terry Warley - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_Melinda_Quinn_Award_Terry_Warley.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
 
 +
*'''Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award'''
 +
**GPAT Team - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_Excellence_in_AT_Award_GPAT_Team.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
 
 +
*'''Tools for Life Innovation Award'''
 +
**Jennifer Lyons-Golden, Fulton County Schools - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Jennifer_Lyons-Golden.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Denise Howard, LIFE - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Denise_Howard.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Nancy Lamb, Cobb County Schools - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Nanvy_Lamb.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Jessica Morman, Troup County Schools - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Jessica_Morman.pdf ‎| View Press Release]]
 +
**Sarah Ekart, Division of Aging Services - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Sarah_Ekart.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
 
 +
*'''Tools for Life Leadership Award'''
 +
**Tracy Rackensperger - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Tracy_Rackensperger.pdf | View Press Release]]
 +
**Dana Tarter - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Dana_Tarter.pdf ‎| View Press Release]]
 +
**Martha Rust, Tools for Life - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Martha_Rust.pdf | View Press Release]]
  
 
== 2015 Award Winners ==
 
== 2015 Award Winners ==
 
*<b>Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award</b>
 
*<b>Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award</b>
 
**Helen Upshaw, Cobb County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Helen_Upshaw_Cobb_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
 
**Helen Upshaw, Cobb County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Helen_Upshaw_Cobb_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Joyce Pufnock, Cherokee County School System
+
**Joyce Pufnock, Cherokee County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Joyce_Pufnock_Cherokee_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Kristen Murray, Jenkins County School System
+
**Kristen Murray, Jenkins County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Kristen_Murray_Jenkins_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Melanie Leyva-Abad, Gwinnett County School System
+
**Melanie Leyva-Abad, Gwinnett County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Melanie_Leyva-Abad_Gwinnett_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Rachel Pritchard, Bulloch County School System
+
**Rachel Pritchard, Bulloch County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Melanie_Leyva-Abad_Gwinnett_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
  
 
*<b>Tools for Life Leadership Award</b>
 
*<b>Tools for Life Leadership Award</b>
**Aimee Copeland, student and advocate
+
**Aimee Copeland, student and advocate - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Aimee_Copeland.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Trey Quinn, student and advocate
+
**Trey Quinn, student and advocate - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Trey_Quinn.pdf | View Press Release]]
  
 
*<b>Tools for Life Assistive Technology Visionary Award</b>
 
*<b>Tools for Life Assistive Technology Visionary Award</b>
**Juanita Pritchard
+
**Juanita Pritchard - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Visionary_Award_Juanita_Pritchard.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Susan Murray, Columbia County Schools
+
**Susan Murray, Columbia County Schools - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Visionary_Award_Susan_Murray_Columbia_County_Schools.pdf | View Press Release]]
  
 
== 2014 Award Winners ==
 
== 2014 Award Winners ==
 
*<b>Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award</b>
 
*<b>Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award</b>
**Amanda Inman, Paulding County School System
+
**Amanda Inman, Paulding County School System - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Amanda_Inman_Paulding_County-2.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Cinda Johnson, Seattle University
+
**Cinda Johnson, Seattle University - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Cinda_Johnson.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Dave L. Edyburn, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee  
+
**Dave L. Edyburn, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Dave_L._Edyburn.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Jessie Moreau, Gwinnett County School System
+
**Jessie Moreau, Gwinnett County School System - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Jessie_Moreau_Gwinnett_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Pat Kent, Douglas County School System
+
**Pat Kent, Douglas County School System - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Pat_Kent_Douglas_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
  
 
*<b>Tools for Life Excellence in Assistive Technology Award</b>
 
*<b>Tools for Life Excellence in Assistive Technology Award</b>
**Ware County's Assistive Technology Team
+
**Ware County's Assistive Technology Team - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_Excellence_in_Assistive_Technology_Team_Award_Ware_County.pdf | View Press Release]]
  
 
*<b>Tools for Life Leadership Award</b>
 
*<b>Tools for Life Leadership Award</b>
**Aimee Copeland, Assistive Technology and Disability Advocate  
+
**Aimee Copeland, Assistive Technology and Disability Advocate - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_Leadership_Award_Aimee_Copeland_AT_%26_Disability_Advocate.pdf | View Press Release]]
**Linea Johnson, Harborview Medical Center and Disability Advocate - Seattle, WA
+
**Linea Johnson, Harborview Medical Center and Disability Advocate - Seattle, WA - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_Leadership_Award_Linea_Johnson_%2C_Seattle_WA.pdf | View Press Release]]

Latest revision as of 16:46, 21 June 2019

2019 Awards Winners

  • The Innovation Award
    • Amy Jones, Cherokee County School District - View Press Release
    • Division of Developmental Disabilities, Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities - View Press Release
  • The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award
  • The Excellence in AT Service Delivery Award
    • Forsyth County Schools Assistive Technology Team - View Press Release
    • LaToya Gray, Hollis Grabrovac, and Debbie Brineman, Cherokee County School District Assistive Technology Team - View Press Release

2018 Awards Winners

  • The Naomi Walker "Catalyst for Positive Change" Award
  • The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award
  • The Excellence in AT Integration Team Award

2017 Award Winners

  • The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award
  • The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award
  • Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award
  • Tools for Life Visionary Award
    • Robyn A. Crittenden, Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Human Services - View Press Release

2016 Award Winners

  • The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award

2015 Award Winners

2014 Award Winners

  • Tools for Life Excellence in Assistive Technology Award
  • Tools for Life Leadership Award