Difference between revisions of "Tools for Life Assistive Technology (AT) Award Winners"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==='''AT Award | ==2019 Awards Winners== | ||
*The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award | |||
*The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award | *'''The Innovation Award''' | ||
*Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award | **Amy Jones, Cherokee County School District - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Innovation Jones.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
*Tools for Life | **Division of Developmental Disabilities, Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Innovation DBHDD.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
*Tools for Life | *'''The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award''' | ||
*Tools for Life | **Denise Quigley, Parent Advocate - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Squeaky Wheel.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
*'''The Excellence in AT Service Delivery Award''' | |||
**Forsyth County Schools Assistive Technology Team - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Excellence in AT Forsyth.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**LaToya Gray, Hollis Grabrovac, and Debbie Brineman, Cherokee County School District Assistive Technology Team - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Excellence in AT Cherokee.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
==2018 Awards Winners== | |||
*'''The Naomi Walker "Catalyst for Positive Change" Award''' | |||
**Brad King, People First of Fitzgerald - [[Media:2018 Award_NaomiWalkerAward.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award''' | |||
**Kim Gibson, Ware County School District - [[Media:2018 Award_MelindaQuinnAward.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''The Excellence in AT Integration Team Award''' | |||
**Colquitt County Assistive Technology Team, Colquitt County Schools - [[Media:2018 Award_ExcellenceInATIntegrationAward_UPDATE.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
== 2017 Award Winners == | |||
*'''The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award''' | |||
**Lauri Tuten, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Naomi_Walker_-_Lauri.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Wina Low, Georgia Department of Education - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Naomi_Walker_-_Wina_Low.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award''' | |||
**Anne Mahaffey Ladd, Georgia Department of Education - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Melinda_Quinn_Anne.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Gigi Taylor, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Melinda_Quinn_Gigi.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award''' | |||
**AMAC Accessibility Captioning Team - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Team_Award_-_AMAC.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''Tools for Life Innovation Award''' | |||
**Make-It and Take-It Queens - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_make_it_take_it.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Deb Crislip, Fulton County School System - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Deb_Crislip.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Deena Lambert, NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Deena_Lambert.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Susanna Miller-Raines, Center for Leadership in Disability - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Susanna_MR.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Walter Coffey, LeadingAge Georgia - [[Media:2017_2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ WalterCoffey.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Dionne Lovett, Coastal Regional Commission - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Dionne Lovett.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Gwenyth Johnson, Division of Aging Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Gwenyth Johnson EDIT.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Peggy Luukkonen, Coastal Regional Commission - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Peggy Luukkonen.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Felicia Alingu, Cobb Senior Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Felicia Alingu.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Amy Woodall, Cobb Senior Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Amy Woodall.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''Tools for Life Leadership Award''' | |||
**Kristen McNally, AWT, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - [[Media:2016_Tools_for_Life_Leadership_Award_Kristen_McNally_AWT_GVRA.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Liz Persaud, Tools for Life - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Liz.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Norford Fahie, AMAC Accessibility - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Norford.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Pat Satterfield, Center 4 AT Excellence - [[Media:2017_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Pat_Satterfield.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Cheryl Harris, Division of Aging Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Leadership Award_Cheryl Harris.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Karen Lucas, Atlanta Regional Commission - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Leadership Award_Karen Lucas.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Rachel Wilson, Tools for Life - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Leadership Award_Rachel Wilson.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''Tools for Life Visionary Award''' | |||
**Robyn A. Crittenden, Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Human Services - [[Media:2017_ADRC_Tools_for_Life_AT_Visionary_Award_RobynACrittenden.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
== 2016 Award Winners == | == 2016 Award Winners == | ||
* | *'''The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award''' | ||
**Edwin McWilliams, Disability Connections - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_Naomi_Walker_Award_Edwin_McWilliams.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award''' | |||
* | **Terry Warley - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_Melinda_Quinn_Award_Terry_Warley.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
** | |||
** | *'''Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award''' | ||
**GPAT Team - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_Excellence_in_AT_Award_GPAT_Team.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
** | *'''Tools for Life Innovation Award''' | ||
**Jennifer Lyons-Golden, Fulton County Schools - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Jennifer_Lyons-Golden.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Denise Howard, LIFE - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Denise_Howard.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Nancy Lamb, Cobb County Schools - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Nanvy_Lamb.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Jessica Morman, Troup County Schools - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Jessica_Morman.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Sarah Ekart, Division of Aging Services - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Sarah_Ekart.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
** | *'''Tools for Life Leadership Award''' | ||
**Tracy Rackensperger - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Tracy_Rackensperger.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Dana Tarter - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Dana_Tarter.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Martha Rust, Tools for Life - [[Media:2016_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Martha_Rust.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Rachel Pritchard, Bulloch County School System | == 2015 Award Winners == | ||
*<b>Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award</b> | |||
**Helen Upshaw, Cobb County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Helen_Upshaw_Cobb_County.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Joyce Pufnock, Cherokee County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Joyce_Pufnock_Cherokee_County.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Kristen Murray, Jenkins County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Kristen_Murray_Jenkins_County.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Melanie Leyva-Abad, Gwinnett County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Melanie_Leyva-Abad_Gwinnett_County.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Rachel Pritchard, Bulloch County School System - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Melanie_Leyva-Abad_Gwinnett_County.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*<b>Tools for Life Leadership Award</b> | *<b>Tools for Life Leadership Award</b> | ||
**Aimee Copeland, student and advocate | **Aimee Copeland, student and advocate - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Aimee_Copeland.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
**Trey Quinn, student and advocate | **Trey Quinn, student and advocate - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Leadership_Award_Trey_Quinn.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
*<b>Tools for Life Assistive Technology Visionary Award</b> | *<b>Tools for Life Assistive Technology Visionary Award</b> | ||
**Juanita Pritchard | **Juanita Pritchard - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Visionary_Award_Juanita_Pritchard.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
**Susan Murray, Columbia County Schools | **Susan Murray, Columbia County Schools - [[Media:2015_IDEAS_Tools_for_Life_AT_Visionary_Award_Susan_Murray_Columbia_County_Schools.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
== 2014 Award Winners == | == 2014 Award Winners == | ||
*<b>Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award</b> | *<b>Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award</b> | ||
**Amanda Inman, Paulding County School System | **Amanda Inman, Paulding County School System - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Amanda_Inman_Paulding_County-2.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
**Cinda Johnson, Seattle University | **Cinda Johnson, Seattle University - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Cinda_Johnson.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
**Dave L. Edyburn, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | **Dave L. Edyburn, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Dave_L._Edyburn.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
**Jessie Moreau, Gwinnett County School System | **Jessie Moreau, Gwinnett County School System - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Jessie_Moreau_Gwinnett_County.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
**Pat Kent, Douglas County School System | **Pat Kent, Douglas County School System - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_AT_Innovation_Award_Pat_Kent_Douglas_County.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
*<b>Tools for Life Excellence in Assistive Technology Award</b> | *<b>Tools for Life Excellence in Assistive Technology Award</b> | ||
**Ware County's Assistive Technology Team | **Ware County's Assistive Technology Team - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_Excellence_in_Assistive_Technology_Team_Award_Ware_County.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
*<b>Tools for Life Leadership Award</b> | *<b>Tools for Life Leadership Award</b> | ||
**Aimee Copeland, Assistive Technology and Disability Advocate | **Aimee Copeland, Assistive Technology and Disability Advocate - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_Leadership_Award_Aimee_Copeland_AT_%26_Disability_Advocate.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
**Linea Johnson, Harborview Medical Center and Disability Advocate - Seattle, WA | **Linea Johnson, Harborview Medical Center and Disability Advocate - Seattle, WA - [[Media:2014_Tools_for_Life_Leadership_Award_Linea_Johnson_%2C_Seattle_WA.pdf | View Press Release]] |
Latest revision as of 16:46, 21 June 2019
2019 Awards Winners
- The Innovation Award
- Amy Jones, Cherokee County School District - View Press Release
- Division of Developmental Disabilities, Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities - View Press Release
- The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award
- Denise Quigley, Parent Advocate - View Press Release
- The Excellence in AT Service Delivery Award
- Forsyth County Schools Assistive Technology Team - View Press Release
- LaToya Gray, Hollis Grabrovac, and Debbie Brineman, Cherokee County School District Assistive Technology Team - View Press Release
2018 Awards Winners
- The Naomi Walker "Catalyst for Positive Change" Award
- Brad King, People First of Fitzgerald - View Press Release
- The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award
- Kim Gibson, Ware County School District - View Press Release
- The Excellence in AT Integration Team Award
- Colquitt County Assistive Technology Team, Colquitt County Schools - View Press Release
2017 Award Winners
- The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award
- Lauri Tuten, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - View Press Release
- Wina Low, Georgia Department of Education - View Press Release
- The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award
- Anne Mahaffey Ladd, Georgia Department of Education - View Press Release
- Gigi Taylor, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - View Press Release
- Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award
- AMAC Accessibility Captioning Team - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Innovation Award
- Make-It and Take-It Queens - View Press Release
- Deb Crislip, Fulton County School System - View Press Release
- Deena Lambert, NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center - View Press Release
- Susanna Miller-Raines, Center for Leadership in Disability - View Press Release
- Walter Coffey, LeadingAge Georgia - View Press Release
- Dionne Lovett, Coastal Regional Commission - View Press Release
- Gwenyth Johnson, Division of Aging Services - View Press Release
- Peggy Luukkonen, Coastal Regional Commission - View Press Release
- Felicia Alingu, Cobb Senior Services - View Press Release
- Amy Woodall, Cobb Senior Services - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Kristen McNally, AWT, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - View Press Release
- Liz Persaud, Tools for Life - View Press Release
- Norford Fahie, AMAC Accessibility - View Press Release
- Pat Satterfield, Center 4 AT Excellence - View Press Release
- Cheryl Harris, Division of Aging Services - View Press Release
- Karen Lucas, Atlanta Regional Commission - View Press Release
- Rachel Wilson, Tools for Life - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Visionary Award
- Robyn A. Crittenden, Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Human Services - View Press Release
2016 Award Winners
- The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award
- Edwin McWilliams, Disability Connections - View Press Release
- The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award
- Terry Warley - View Press Release
- Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award
- GPAT Team - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Innovation Award
- Jennifer Lyons-Golden, Fulton County Schools - View Press Release
- Denise Howard, LIFE - View Press Release
- Nancy Lamb, Cobb County Schools - View Press Release
- Jessica Morman, Troup County Schools - View Press Release
- Sarah Ekart, Division of Aging Services - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Tracy Rackensperger - View Press Release
- Dana Tarter - View Press Release
- Martha Rust, Tools for Life - View Press Release
2015 Award Winners
- Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award
- Helen Upshaw, Cobb County School System - View Press Release
- Joyce Pufnock, Cherokee County School System - View Press Release
- Kristen Murray, Jenkins County School System - View Press Release
- Melanie Leyva-Abad, Gwinnett County School System - View Press Release
- Rachel Pritchard, Bulloch County School System - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Aimee Copeland, student and advocate - View Press Release
- Trey Quinn, student and advocate - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Assistive Technology Visionary Award
- Juanita Pritchard - View Press Release
- Susan Murray, Columbia County Schools - View Press Release
2014 Award Winners
- Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award
- Amanda Inman, Paulding County School System - View Press Release
- Cinda Johnson, Seattle University - View Press Release
- Dave L. Edyburn, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee - View Press Release
- Jessie Moreau, Gwinnett County School System - View Press Release
- Pat Kent, Douglas County School System - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Excellence in Assistive Technology Award
- Ware County's Assistive Technology Team - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Aimee Copeland, Assistive Technology and Disability Advocate - View Press Release
- Linea Johnson, Harborview Medical Center and Disability Advocate - Seattle, WA - View Press Release