Advisory Council

From Tools For Life
Revision as of 14:07, 12 June 2020 by Vholder3 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Meetings

All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech. Each meeting are accessible and can be attended virtually.

By-Laws

Advisory Council By-Laws

Advisory Council Members

Name Location Representative of:
Carson Cochran Atlanta, GA Education
Paula Gumpman Atlanta, GA Education
Barbaro Ponce Atlanta, GA Advocate;
Community
Yolanda Mendoza-Miller Atlanta, GA Aging
Kim McRae Atlanta, GA Aging
Julie Kegley Atlanta, GA Advocacy
Michael Leverett Macon, GA Independent Living
Susanna Miller-Raines Atlanta, GA Education
Transition
Research
Pat Satterfield Atlanta, GA Community
Anne Warley Community Advocate
Amy Reidesel Atlanta, GA Community
Developmental Disabilities
Shirley Robinson Atlanta, GA Employment;
Transition
Gigi Taylor St. Simons Island, GA Community Advocate
Trey Quinn Atlanta, GA Community Advocate



Tools for Life Network

Organization Name(s) Location Representative of:
Access 2 Independence Oree Crittenden Columbus, GA Tools for Life Partner
Independent Living
Center for Financial Independence and Innovation (CFII) Mike Galifianakis Atlanta, GA Acquisition
Advocate
Coastal Regional Commission Dionne Lovett
Peggy Luukkonen
Darien, GA Aging
Area Agency on Aging
Friends of Disabled Adults and Children (FODAC) Chris Brand
Bryan Clever
Stone Mountain, GA Tools for Life Partner
Reuse
LIFE Center for Independent Living Denise Howard Savannah, GA Tools for Life Partner
Independent Living
Walton Options Tiffany Clifford
Beth Miller
Augusta, GA Tools for Life Partner
Independent Living



Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members

Name Position Title
Carolyn Phillips Ex-Officio Program Director and Principal Investigator
Liz Persaud Ex-Offico Program and Outreach Manager
Martha Rust Ex-Officio Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager
Danny Housley Assistive Technology Acquisition Manager
Gina Gelinas Educational Outreach Manager
Sarah Endicott Assistive Technology Specialist
Rachel Wilson Assistive Technology Specialist
Sam Peters Program Specialist
Tori Hughes Holder Outreach Specialist
Ciara Montes Assistive Technology Specialist
Annabel Joyner Graphic Design Intern and AT Lab Specialist
DeeDee Bunn Speech-Language Pathologist
Ben Satterfield Research Associate
Sal Kibler Gerontology Student Intern



Presentations, Minutes and Agendas

Reviewed