Advisory Council

From Tools For Life
Revision as of 15:26, 29 May 2020 by Vholder3 (Talk | contribs) (Tools for Life Network)

Jump to: navigation, search

Meetings

All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech from 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM EST, unless otherwise noted.

By-Laws

Advisory Council By-Laws

Advisory Council Members

Name Location Representative of:
Anne Warley Community Advocate
Gigi Taylor St. Simons Island, GA Community Advocate
Trey Quinn Atlanta, GA Community Advocate



Tools for Life Network

Organization Name(s) Location Representative of:
Access 2 Independence Oree Crittenden Columbus, GA Tools for Life Partner
Independent Living
Adaptive Living Spaces Barbaro Ponce Atlanta, GA Advocate
Community
Center for Financial Independence and Innovation (CFII) Mike Galifianakis Atlanta, GA Acquisition
Advocate
Coastal Regional Commission Dionne Lovett
Peggy Luukkonen
Darien, GA Aging
Area Agency on Aging
Culture Change Network of Georgia Kim McRae Atlanta, GA Aging
Disability Connections Michael Leverett Macon, GA Independent Living
Division of Aging Services Yolanda Mendoza-Miller Atlanta, GA Aging
Dunamis Educational Foundation Pat Satterfield Atlanta, GA Community
Friends of Disabled Adults and Children (FODAC) Chris Brand
Bryan Clever
Stone Mountain, GA Tools for Life Partner
Reuse
Georgia Advocacy Office (GAO) Julie Kegley Atlanta, GA Advocacy
Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities (DBHDD) Amy Reidesel Atlanta, GA Community
Developmental Disabilities
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE) Carson Cochran
Paula Gumpman
Atlanta, GA Education
Georgia State University
Center for Leadership in Disability
Susanna Miller-Raines Atlanta, GA Education
Transition
Research
Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency (GVRA) Shirley Robinson Atlanta, GA Employment
Transition



Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members

Carolyn Phillips (Ex-Officio)

  • Program Director and Principal Investigator

Liz Persaud (Ex-Officio)

  • Program and Outreach Manager

Martha Rust (Ex-Officio)

  • Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager

Danny Housley

  • Assistive Technology Acquisition Manager

Gina Gelinas

  • Educational Outreach Manager

Sarah Endicott

  • Assistive Technology Specialist

Rachel Wilson

  • Assistive Technology Specialist

Sam Peters

  • Program Specialist

Tori Hughes Holder

  • Outreach Specilast

Ciara Montes

  • Assistive Technology Specialist

Annabel Joyner

  • Graphic Design Intern and AT Lab Specialist

DeeDee Bunn

  • Speech-Language Pathologist

Ben Satterfield

  • Research Associate

Sal Kibler

  • Gerontology Student Intern

Presentations, Minutes and Agendas

Reviewed