Difference between revisions of "Advisory Council"

From Tools For Life
Jump to: navigation, search
(Tools for Life Network)
(Advisory Council Members)
 
(28 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
='''Meetings'''=
 
='''Meetings'''=
  
All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the [http://www.gatfl.gatech.edu/contact.php Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech] from 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM EST, unless otherwise noted.<br/>
+
All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the [http://www.gatfl.gatech.edu/contact.php Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech]. Each meeting is accessible and can be attended virtually.<br/>
<br/>
+
 
+
='''By-Laws'''=
+
 
+
[[Media:TFL_Advisory_Council_bylaws_Nov2012.pdf‎|Advisory Council By-Laws]]<br/>
+
 
<br/>
 
<br/>
  
Line 12: Line 7:
  
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
! scope="col" | Name
+
! scope="col" width="150" | Name
! scope="col" | Location
+
! scope="col" width="150" | Organization or Company
! scope="col" | Representative of:
+
! scope="col" width="150" | Location
 +
! scope="col" width="150" | Representative of:
 
|-
 
|-
| [mailto:amwarley@gmail.com Anne Warley]
+
| [mailto:ccochran@doe.k12.ga.us Carson Cochran]
 +
| Georgia Department of Education
 +
| Atlanta, GA
 +
| Education
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:pgumpman@doe.k12.ga.gov Paula Gumpman]
 +
| Georgia Department of Education
 +
| Atlanta, GA
 +
| Education
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:jkegley@thegao.org Julie Kegley]
 +
| Georgia Advocacy Office
 +
| Atlanta, GA
 +
| Advocacy
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:kimmcrae@earthlink.net Kim McRae]
 +
| Culture Change Network of Georgia
 +
| Atlanta, GA
 +
| Aging
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:yolanda.mendoza-miller@dhs.ga.gov Yolanda Mendoza-Miller]
 +
| Division of Aging Services (DAS)
 +
| Atlanta, GA
 +
| Aging
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:smiller65@gsu.edu Susanna Miller-Raines]
 +
| Georgia State University Center for Leadership in Disability
 +
| Atlanta, GA
 +
| Education;<br/>Transition;<br/>Research
 +
|-
 +
|[mailto:barbaroponce@gmail.com Barbaro Ponce]
 +
| Adaptive Living Spaces
 +
| Atlanta, GA
 +
| Advocate;<br/>Community
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:rquinn33@gatech.edu Trey Quinn]
 
|  
 
|  
| Community Advocate
+
| Atlanta, GA
 +
| Student Advocate
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:amy.riedesel@dbhdd.ga.gov Amy Riedesel]
 +
| Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities (DBHDD)
 +
| Atlanta, GA
 +
| Community;<br/>Developmental Disabilities
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:shirley.robinson@ablegeorgia.ga.gov Shirley Robinson]
 +
| Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency (GVRA)
 +
| Atlanta, GA
 +
| Employment;<br/>Transition
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:pat@center4atexcellence.com Pat Satterfield]
 +
| Dunamis Educational Foundation
 +
| Atlanta, GA
 +
| Community
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:dougandgigi@comcast.net Gigi Taylor]
 
| [mailto:dougandgigi@comcast.net Gigi Taylor]
 +
|
 
| St. Simons Island, GA
 
| St. Simons Island, GA
 
| Community Advocate
 
| Community Advocate
 
|-
 
|-
| [mailto:rquinn33@gatech.edu Trey Quinn]
+
| [mailto:amwarley@gmail.com Anne Warley]
| Atlanta, GA
+
|
 +
| Marietta, GA
 
| Community Advocate
 
| Community Advocate
  
Line 35: Line 84:
  
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
! scope="col" | Organization
+
! scope="col" width="150" | Name
! scope="col" | Name(s)
+
! scope="col" width="150" | Organization or Company
! scope="col" | Location
+
! scope="col" width="150" | Location
! scope="col" | Representative of:
+
! scope="col" width="150" | Representative of:
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| [mailto:oree@access2independence.com Oree Crittenden]
 
| Access 2 Independence
 
| Access 2 Independence
| [mailto:oree@access2independence.com Oree Crittenden]
 
 
| Columbus, GA
 
| Columbus, GA
| Tools for Life Partner<br/>Independent Living
+
| Tools for Life Partner;<br/>Independent Living
 
|-
 
|-
| Adaptive Living Spaces
 
| [mailto:barbaroponce@gmail.com Barbaro Ponce]
 
| Atlanta, GA
 
| Advocate<br/>Community
 
|-
 
| Center for Financial Independence and Innovation (CFII)
 
 
| [mailto:mike_g10@msn.com Mike Galifianakis]
 
| [mailto:mike_g10@msn.com Mike Galifianakis]
 +
| Center for Financial Independence and Innovation (CFII)
 
| Atlanta, GA
 
| Atlanta, GA
| Acquisition<br/>Advocate
+
| Acquisition;<br/>Advocate
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| [mailto:dlovett@crc.ga.gov Dionne Lovett]<br/>[mailto:pluukkonen@crc.ga.gov Peggy Luukkonen]
 
| Coastal Regional Commission
 
| Coastal Regional Commission
| [mailto:dlovett@crc.ga.gov Dionne Lovett]<br/>[mailto:pluukkonen@crc.ga.gov Peggy Luukkonen]
 
 
| Darien, GA
 
| Darien, GA
| Aging<br/>Area Agency on Aging
+
| Aging;<br/>Area Agency on Aging
 
|-
 
|-
| Culture Change Network of Georgia
+
| [mailto:chrisbrand@fodac.org Chris Brand]<br/>[mailto:bryanclever@fodac.org Bryan Clever]
| [mailto:kimmcrae@earthlink.net Kim McRae]
+
| Friends of Disabled Adults and Children (FODAC)
| Atlanta, GA
+
| Stone Mountain, GA
| Aging
+
| Tools for Life Partner<br/>Reuse
 
|-
 
|-
| Disability Connections
+
| [mailto:dhoward@lifecil.com Denise Howard]
| [mailto:michael@disabilityconnections.com Michael Leverett]
+
| LIFE Center for Independent Living
| Macon, GA
+
| Savannah, GA
| Independent Living
+
| Tools for Life Partner;<br/>Independent Living
 
|-
 
|-
| Division of Aging Services
+
| [mailto:tjohnston@waltonoptions.org Tiffany Clifford]<br/>[mailto:bmiller@waltonoptions.org Beth Miller]
| [mailto:yolanda.mendoza-miller@dhs.ga.gov Yolanda Mendoza-Miller]
+
| Walton Options
| Atlanta, GA
+
| Augusta, GA
| Aging
+
| Tools for Life Partner;<br/>Independent Living
 +
 
 +
|}
 +
<br/>
 +
<br/>
 +
 
 +
='''Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members'''=
 +
 
 +
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
 +
! scope="col" width="150" | Name
 +
! scope="col" width="150" | Title
 
|-
 
|-
| Dunamis Educational Foundation
+
| [mailto:carolyn.phillips@gatfl.gatech.edu Carolyn Phillips]
| [mailto:pat@center4atexcellence.com Pat Satterfield]
+
| Program Director and Principal Investigator
| Atlanta, GA
+
| Community
+
 
|-
 
|-
| Friends of Disabled Adults and Children (FODAC)
+
| [mailto:liz.persau@gatfl.gatech.edu Liz Persaud]
| Chris Brand<br/>Bryan Clever
+
| Program and Outreach Manager
| Stone Mountain, GA
+
| Tools for Life Partner<br/>Reuse
+
 
|-
 
|-
| Georgia Advocacy Office (GAO)
+
| [mailto:marth.rust@gatfl.gatech.edu Martha Rust]
| [mailto:jkegley@thegao.org Julie Kegley]
+
| Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager
| Atlanta, GA
+
| Advocacy
+
 
|-
 
|-
|Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities (DBHDD)
+
| [mailto:danny.housley@gatfl.gatech.edu Danny Housley]
| Amy Reidesel
+
| Assistive Technology Acquisition Manager
| Atlanta, GA
+
| Community<br/>Developmental Disabilities
+
 
|-
 
|-
| Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE)
+
| [mailto:ggelinas3@gatech.edu Gina Gelinas]
| [mailto:ccochran@doe.k12.ga.us Carson Cochran]<br/>[mailto:pgumpman@doe.k12.ga.gov Paula Gumpman]
+
| Educational Outreach Manager
| Atlanta, GA
+
| Education
+
 
|-
 
|-
| Georgia State University<br/>Center for Leadership in Disability
+
| [mailto:sarah.endicott@design.gatech.edu Sarah Endicott]
| [mailto:smiller65@gsu.edu Susanna Miller-Raines]
+
| Assistive Technology Specialist
| Atlanta, GA
+
| Education<br/>Transition<br/>Research
+
 
|-
 
|-
|Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency (GVRA)
+
| [mailto:rachel.wilson@gatfl.gatech.edu Rachel Wilson]
| [mailto:shirley.robinson@ablegeorgia.ga.gov Shirley Robinson]
+
| Assistive Technology Specialist
| Atlanta, GA
+
|-
| Employment<br/>Transition
+
| [mailto:speters37@gatech.edu Sam Peters]
 +
| Program Specialist
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:vholder3@gatech.edu Tori Hughes Holder]
 +
| Outreach Specialist
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:ciara.montes@gatfl.gatech.edu Ciara Montes]
 +
| Assistive Technology Specialist
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:ajoyner8@gatech.edu Annabel Joyner]
 +
|AT Lab Specialist
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:dbunn6@gatech.edu DeeDee Bunn]
 +
| Speech-Language Pathologist
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:rsatterfield8@gatech.edu Ben Satterfield]
 +
| Research Associate
 +
|-
 +
| [mailto:mkibler3@gatech.edu Sal Kibler]
 +
| Direct Services Intern
  
 
|}
 
|}
Line 114: Line 175:
 
<br/>
 
<br/>
  
='''Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members'''=
+
='''By-Laws'''=
 
+
[mailto:carolyn.phillips@gatfl.gatech.edu Carolyn Phillips (Ex-Officio)]<br/>
+
*Program Director and Principal Investigator
+
  
[mailto:liz.persaud@gatfl.gatech.edu Liz Persaud (Ex-Officio)]<br/>
+
[[Media:TFL_Advisory_Council_bylaws_Nov2012.pdf‎|Advisory Council By-Laws]]<br/>
*Program and Outreach Manager
+
<br/>
 
+
[mailto:martha.rust@gatfl.gatech.edu Martha Rust (Ex-Officio)]<br/>
+
*Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager
+
 
+
[mailto:danny.housley@gatfl.gatech.edu Danny Housley]<br/>
+
*Assistive Technology Acquisition Manager
+
  
[mailto:ggelinas3@gatech.edu Gina Gelinas]<br/>
+
='''Meeting Archives'''=
*Educational Outreach Manager
+
 
+
[mailto:sarah.endicott@design.gatech.edu Sarah Endicott]<br/>
+
*Assistive Technology Specialist
+
 
+
[mailto:rachel.wilson@gatfl.gatech.edu Rachel Wilson]<br/>
+
*Assistive Technology Specialist
+
 
+
[mailto:speters37@gatech.edu Sam Peters]<br/>
+
*Program Specialist
+
 
+
[mailto:vholder3@gatech.edu Tori Hughes Holder]<br/>
+
*Outreach Specilast
+
 
+
[mailto:ciara.montes@gatfl.gatech.edu Ciara Montes]<br/>
+
*Assistive Technology Specialist
+
 
+
[mailto:ajoyner8@gatech.edu Annabel Joyner]<br/>
+
*Graphic Design Intern and AT Lab Specialist
+
 
+
[mailto:dbunn6@gatech.edu DeeDee Bunn]<br/>
+
*Speech-Language Pathologist
+
 
+
[mailto:rsatterfield8@gatech.edu Ben Satterfield]<br/>
+
*Research Associate
+
 
+
[mailto:mkibler3@gatech.edu Sal Kibler]<br/>
+
*Gerontology Student Intern
+
 
+
='''Presentations, Minutes and Agendas'''=
+
  
 +
* April 13, 2017 [[Media:2017 TFL Advisory Council April 13.pdf|Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL Advisory Council Agenda_041317.pdf|Agenda PDF]]
 +
* September 15, 2016 [[Media:TFL_Network_Strategic_Planning_Meeting_September_14_-_Final_Combined.pdf | Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL_Advisory_Council_Sept_2016.pdf ‎| Agenda PDF]]
 
* April 16, 2012 [[Media:TFL Advisory Council April 16 2012.pdf|Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL AdvisoryCouncilagenda 04162012.pdf|Agenda PDF]]
 
* April 16, 2012 [[Media:TFL Advisory Council April 16 2012.pdf|Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL AdvisoryCouncilagenda 04162012.pdf|Agenda PDF]]
* September 15, 2016 [[Media:TFL_Network_Strategic_Planning_Meeting_September_14_-_Final_Combined.pdf | Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL_Advisory_Council_Sept_2016.pdf ‎| Agenda PDF]]
 
* April 13, 2012 [[Media:2017 TFL Advisory Council April 13.pdf|Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL Advisory Council Agenda_041317.pdf|Agenda PDF]]
 
  
 
[[Category: Advisory Council]]
 
[[Category: Advisory Council]]
 
Reviewed
 
Reviewed

Latest revision as of 16:05, 17 June 2020

Meetings

All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech. Each meeting is accessible and can be attended virtually.

Advisory Council Members

Name Organization or Company Location Representative of:
Carson Cochran Georgia Department of Education Atlanta, GA Education
Paula Gumpman Georgia Department of Education Atlanta, GA Education
Julie Kegley Georgia Advocacy Office Atlanta, GA Advocacy
Kim McRae Culture Change Network of Georgia Atlanta, GA Aging
Yolanda Mendoza-Miller Division of Aging Services (DAS) Atlanta, GA Aging
Susanna Miller-Raines Georgia State University Center for Leadership in Disability Atlanta, GA Education;
Transition;
Research
Barbaro Ponce Adaptive Living Spaces Atlanta, GA Advocate;
Community
Trey Quinn Atlanta, GA Student Advocate
Amy Riedesel Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities (DBHDD) Atlanta, GA Community;
Developmental Disabilities
Shirley Robinson Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency (GVRA) Atlanta, GA Employment;
Transition
Pat Satterfield Dunamis Educational Foundation Atlanta, GA Community
Gigi Taylor St. Simons Island, GA Community Advocate
Anne Warley Marietta, GA Community Advocate



Tools for Life Network

Name Organization or Company Location Representative of:
Oree Crittenden Access 2 Independence Columbus, GA Tools for Life Partner;
Independent Living
Mike Galifianakis Center for Financial Independence and Innovation (CFII) Atlanta, GA Acquisition;
Advocate
Dionne Lovett
Peggy Luukkonen
Coastal Regional Commission Darien, GA Aging;
Area Agency on Aging
Chris Brand
Bryan Clever
Friends of Disabled Adults and Children (FODAC) Stone Mountain, GA Tools for Life Partner
Reuse
Denise Howard LIFE Center for Independent Living Savannah, GA Tools for Life Partner;
Independent Living
Tiffany Clifford
Beth Miller
Walton Options Augusta, GA Tools for Life Partner;
Independent Living



Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members

Name Title
Carolyn Phillips Program Director and Principal Investigator
Liz Persaud Program and Outreach Manager
Martha Rust Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager
Danny Housley Assistive Technology Acquisition Manager
Gina Gelinas Educational Outreach Manager
Sarah Endicott Assistive Technology Specialist
Rachel Wilson Assistive Technology Specialist
Sam Peters Program Specialist
Tori Hughes Holder Outreach Specialist
Ciara Montes Assistive Technology Specialist
Annabel Joyner AT Lab Specialist
DeeDee Bunn Speech-Language Pathologist
Ben Satterfield Research Associate
Sal Kibler Direct Services Intern



By-Laws

Advisory Council By-Laws

Meeting Archives

Reviewed