Difference between revisions of "Advisory Council"

From Tools For Life
Jump to: navigation, search
(Tools for Life Network)
(Advisory Council Members)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the [http://www.gatfl.gatech.edu/contact.php Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech]. Each meeting is accessible and can be attended virtually.<br/>
 
All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the [http://www.gatfl.gatech.edu/contact.php Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech]. Each meeting is accessible and can be attended virtually.<br/>
<br/>
 
 
='''By-Laws'''=
 
 
[[Media:TFL_Advisory_Council_bylaws_Nov2012.pdf‎|Advisory Council By-Laws]]<br/>
 
 
<br/>
 
<br/>
  
Line 13: Line 8:
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Name
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Name
! scope="col" width="175" | Organization or Company
+
! scope="col" width="150" | Organization or Company
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Location
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Location
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Representative of:
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Representative of:
Line 31: Line 26:
 
| Atlanta, GA
 
| Atlanta, GA
 
| Advocacy
 
| Advocacy
|-
 
| [mailto:michael@disabilityconnections.com Michael Leverett]
 
| Disability Connections - Middle Georgia Center for Independent Living
 
| Macon, GA
 
| Independent Living
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:kimmcrae@earthlink.net Kim McRae]
 
| [mailto:kimmcrae@earthlink.net Kim McRae]
Line 95: Line 85:
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Name
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Name
! scope="col" width="175" | Organization or Company
+
! scope="col" width="150" | Organization or Company
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Location
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Location
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Representative of:
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Representative of:
Line 137: Line 127:
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Name
 
! scope="col" width="150" | Name
! scope="col" width="250" | Title
+
! scope="col" width="150" | Title
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:carolyn.phillips@gatfl.gatech.edu Carolyn Phillips]
 
| [mailto:carolyn.phillips@gatfl.gatech.edu Carolyn Phillips]
Line 183: Line 173:
 
|}
 
|}
 
<br/>
 
<br/>
 +
<br/>
 +
 +
='''By-Laws'''=
 +
 +
[[Media:TFL_Advisory_Council_bylaws_Nov2012.pdf‎|Advisory Council By-Laws]]<br/>
 
<br/>
 
<br/>
  
 
='''Meeting Archives'''=
 
='''Meeting Archives'''=
  
* April 16, 2012 [[Media:TFL Advisory Council April 16 2012.pdf|Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL AdvisoryCouncilagenda 04162012.pdf|Agenda PDF]]
 
* September 15, 2016 [[Media:TFL_Network_Strategic_Planning_Meeting_September_14_-_Final_Combined.pdf | Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL_Advisory_Council_Sept_2016.pdf ‎| Agenda PDF]]
 
 
* April 13, 2017 [[Media:2017 TFL Advisory Council April 13.pdf|Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL Advisory Council Agenda_041317.pdf|Agenda PDF]]
 
* April 13, 2017 [[Media:2017 TFL Advisory Council April 13.pdf|Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL Advisory Council Agenda_041317.pdf|Agenda PDF]]
 +
* September 15, 2016 [[Media:TFL_Network_Strategic_Planning_Meeting_September_14_-_Final_Combined.pdf | Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL_Advisory_Council_Sept_2016.pdf ‎| Agenda PDF]]
 +
* April 16, 2012 [[Media:TFL Advisory Council April 16 2012.pdf|Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL AdvisoryCouncilagenda 04162012.pdf|Agenda PDF]]
  
 
[[Category: Advisory Council]]
 
[[Category: Advisory Council]]
 
Reviewed
 
Reviewed

Latest revision as of 16:05, 17 June 2020

Meetings

All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech. Each meeting is accessible and can be attended virtually.

Advisory Council Members

Name Organization or Company Location Representative of:
Carson Cochran Georgia Department of Education Atlanta, GA Education
Paula Gumpman Georgia Department of Education Atlanta, GA Education
Julie Kegley Georgia Advocacy Office Atlanta, GA Advocacy
Kim McRae Culture Change Network of Georgia Atlanta, GA Aging
Yolanda Mendoza-Miller Division of Aging Services (DAS) Atlanta, GA Aging
Susanna Miller-Raines Georgia State University Center for Leadership in Disability Atlanta, GA Education;
Transition;
Research
Barbaro Ponce Adaptive Living Spaces Atlanta, GA Advocate;
Community
Trey Quinn Atlanta, GA Student Advocate
Amy Riedesel Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities (DBHDD) Atlanta, GA Community;
Developmental Disabilities
Shirley Robinson Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency (GVRA) Atlanta, GA Employment;
Transition
Pat Satterfield Dunamis Educational Foundation Atlanta, GA Community
Gigi Taylor St. Simons Island, GA Community Advocate
Anne Warley Marietta, GA Community Advocate



Tools for Life Network

Name Organization or Company Location Representative of:
Oree Crittenden Access 2 Independence Columbus, GA Tools for Life Partner;
Independent Living
Mike Galifianakis Center for Financial Independence and Innovation (CFII) Atlanta, GA Acquisition;
Advocate
Dionne Lovett
Peggy Luukkonen
Coastal Regional Commission Darien, GA Aging;
Area Agency on Aging
Chris Brand
Bryan Clever
Friends of Disabled Adults and Children (FODAC) Stone Mountain, GA Tools for Life Partner
Reuse
Denise Howard LIFE Center for Independent Living Savannah, GA Tools for Life Partner;
Independent Living
Tiffany Clifford
Beth Miller
Walton Options Augusta, GA Tools for Life Partner;
Independent Living



Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members

Name Title
Carolyn Phillips Program Director and Principal Investigator
Liz Persaud Program and Outreach Manager
Martha Rust Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager
Danny Housley Assistive Technology Acquisition Manager
Gina Gelinas Educational Outreach Manager
Sarah Endicott Assistive Technology Specialist
Rachel Wilson Assistive Technology Specialist
Sam Peters Program Specialist
Tori Hughes Holder Outreach Specialist
Ciara Montes Assistive Technology Specialist
Annabel Joyner AT Lab Specialist
DeeDee Bunn Speech-Language Pathologist
Ben Satterfield Research Associate
Sal Kibler Direct Services Intern



By-Laws

Advisory Council By-Laws

Meeting Archives

Reviewed