Difference between revisions of "Advisory Council"

From Tools For Life
Jump to: navigation, search
(Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members)
Line 122: Line 122:
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
 
{| class="wikitable" style="background:white; text-align: center"
 
! scope="col" | Name
 
! scope="col" | Name
! scope="col" | Position
 
 
! scope="col" | Title
 
! scope="col" | Title
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:carolyn.phillips@gatfl.gatech.edu Carolyn Phillips]
 
| [mailto:carolyn.phillips@gatfl.gatech.edu Carolyn Phillips]
| Ex-Officio
 
 
| Program Director and Principal Investigator
 
| Program Director and Principal Investigator
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:liz.persau@gatfl.gatech.edu Liz Persaud]
 
| [mailto:liz.persau@gatfl.gatech.edu Liz Persaud]
| Ex-Offico
 
 
| Program and Outreach Manager
 
| Program and Outreach Manager
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:marth.rust@gatfl.gatech.edu Martha Rust]
 
| [mailto:marth.rust@gatfl.gatech.edu Martha Rust]
| Ex-Officio
 
 
| Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager
 
| Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:danny.housley@gatfl.gatech.edu Danny Housley]
 
| [mailto:danny.housley@gatfl.gatech.edu Danny Housley]
|
 
 
| Assistive Technology Acquisition Manager
 
| Assistive Technology Acquisition Manager
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:ggelinas3@gatech.edu Gina Gelinas]
 
| [mailto:ggelinas3@gatech.edu Gina Gelinas]
|
 
 
| Educational Outreach Manager
 
| Educational Outreach Manager
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:sarah.endicott@design.gatech.edu Sarah Endicott]
 
| [mailto:sarah.endicott@design.gatech.edu Sarah Endicott]
|
 
 
| Assistive Technology Specialist
 
| Assistive Technology Specialist
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:rachel.wilson@gatfl.gatech.edu Rachel Wilson]
 
| [mailto:rachel.wilson@gatfl.gatech.edu Rachel Wilson]
|
 
 
| Assistive Technology Specialist
 
| Assistive Technology Specialist
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:speters37@gatech.edu Sam Peters]
 
| [mailto:speters37@gatech.edu Sam Peters]
|
 
 
| Program Specialist
 
| Program Specialist
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:vholder3@gatech.edu Tori Hughes Holder]
 
| [mailto:vholder3@gatech.edu Tori Hughes Holder]
|
 
 
| Outreach Specialist
 
| Outreach Specialist
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:ciara.montes@gatfl.gatech.edu Ciara Montes]
 
| [mailto:ciara.montes@gatfl.gatech.edu Ciara Montes]
|
 
 
| Assistive Technology Specialist
 
| Assistive Technology Specialist
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:ajoyner8@gatech.edu Annabel Joyner]
 
| [mailto:ajoyner8@gatech.edu Annabel Joyner]
|  
+
|AT Lab Specialist
| Graphic Design Intern and AT Lab Specialist
+
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:dbunn6@gatech.edu DeeDee Bunn]
 
| [mailto:dbunn6@gatech.edu DeeDee Bunn]
|
 
 
| Speech-Language Pathologist
 
| Speech-Language Pathologist
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:rsatterfield8@gatech.edu Ben Satterfield]
 
| [mailto:rsatterfield8@gatech.edu Ben Satterfield]
|
 
 
| Research Associate
 
| Research Associate
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [mailto:mkibler3@gatech.edu Sal Kibler]
 
| [mailto:mkibler3@gatech.edu Sal Kibler]
|  
+
| Direct Services Intern
| Gerontology Student Intern
+
  
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 14:09, 12 June 2020

Meetings

All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech. Each meeting are accessible and can be attended virtually.

By-Laws

Advisory Council By-Laws

Advisory Council Members

Name Location Representative of:
Carson Cochran Atlanta, GA Education
Paula Gumpman Atlanta, GA Education
Barbaro Ponce Atlanta, GA Advocate;
Community
Yolanda Mendoza-Miller Atlanta, GA Aging
Kim McRae Atlanta, GA Aging
Julie Kegley Atlanta, GA Advocacy
Michael Leverett Macon, GA Independent Living
Susanna Miller-Raines Atlanta, GA Education
Transition
Research
Pat Satterfield Atlanta, GA Community
Anne Warley Community Advocate
Amy Reidesel Atlanta, GA Community
Developmental Disabilities
Shirley Robinson Atlanta, GA Employment;
Transition
Gigi Taylor St. Simons Island, GA Community Advocate
Trey Quinn Atlanta, GA Community Advocate



Tools for Life Network

Organization Name(s) Location Representative of:
Access 2 Independence Oree Crittenden Columbus, GA Tools for Life Partner
Independent Living
Center for Financial Independence and Innovation (CFII) Mike Galifianakis Atlanta, GA Acquisition
Advocate
Coastal Regional Commission Dionne Lovett
Peggy Luukkonen
Darien, GA Aging
Area Agency on Aging
Friends of Disabled Adults and Children (FODAC) Chris Brand
Bryan Clever
Stone Mountain, GA Tools for Life Partner
Reuse
LIFE Center for Independent Living Denise Howard Savannah, GA Tools for Life Partner
Independent Living
Walton Options Tiffany Clifford
Beth Miller
Augusta, GA Tools for Life Partner
Independent Living



Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members

Name Title
Carolyn Phillips Program Director and Principal Investigator
Liz Persaud Program and Outreach Manager
Martha Rust Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager
Danny Housley Assistive Technology Acquisition Manager
Gina Gelinas Educational Outreach Manager
Sarah Endicott Assistive Technology Specialist
Rachel Wilson Assistive Technology Specialist
Sam Peters Program Specialist
Tori Hughes Holder Outreach Specialist
Ciara Montes Assistive Technology Specialist
Annabel Joyner AT Lab Specialist
DeeDee Bunn Speech-Language Pathologist
Ben Satterfield Research Associate
Sal Kibler Direct Services Intern



Presentations, Minutes and Agendas

Reviewed