Difference between revisions of "Advisory Council"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| Macon, GA | | Macon, GA | ||
| Independent Living | | Independent Living | ||
|- | |||
| Division of Aging Services | |||
| [mailto:yolanda.mendoza-miller@dhs.ga.gov Yolanda Mendoza-Miller] | |||
| Atlanta, GA | |||
| Aging | |||
|- | |||
| Dunamis Educational Foundation | |||
| [mailto:pat@center4atexcellence.com Pat Satterfield] | |||
| Atlanta, GA | |||
| Community | |||
|- | |||
| Friends of Disabled Adults and Children (FODAC) | |||
| Chris Brand<br/>Bryan Clever | |||
| Stone Mountain, GA | |||
| Tools for Life Partner<br/>Reuse | |||
|- | |||
| Georgia Advocacy Office (GAO) | |||
| [mailto:jkegley@thegao.org Julie Kegley] | |||
| Atlanta, GA | |||
| Advocacy | |||
|- | |||
|Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities (DBHDD) | |||
| Amy Reidesel | |||
| Atlanta, GA | |||
| Community<br/>Developmental Disabilities | |||
|- | |||
| Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE) | |||
| [mailto:ccochran@doe.k12.ga.us Carson Cochran]<br/>[mailto:pgumpman@doe.k12.ga.gov Paula Gumpman] | |||
| Atlanta, GA | |||
| Education | |||
|- | |||
| Georgia State University<br/>Center for Leadership in Disability | |||
| [mailto:smiller65@gsu.edu Susanna Miller-Raines] | |||
| Atlanta, GA | |||
| Education<br/>Transition<br/>Research | |||
|- | |||
|Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency (GVRA) | |||
| [mailto:shirley.robinson@ablegeorgia.ga.gov Shirley Robinson] | |||
| Atlanta, GA | |||
| Employment<br/>Transition | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:26, 29 May 2020
Meetings
All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech from 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM EST, unless otherwise noted.
By-Laws
Advisory Council Members
Name | Location | Representative of: |
---|---|---|
Anne Warley | Community Advocate | |
Gigi Taylor | St. Simons Island, GA | Community Advocate |
Trey Quinn | Atlanta, GA | Community Advocate |
Tools for Life Network
Organization | Name(s) | Location | Representative of: |
---|---|---|---|
Access 2 Independence | Oree Crittenden | Columbus, GA | Tools for Life Partner Independent Living |
Adaptive Living Spaces | Barbaro Ponce | Atlanta, GA | Advocate Community |
Center for Financial Independence and Innovation (CFII) | Mike Galifianakis | Atlanta, GA | Acquisition Advocate |
Coastal Regional Commission | Dionne Lovett Peggy Luukkonen |
Darien, GA | Aging Area Agency on Aging |
Culture Change Network of Georgia | Kim McRae | Atlanta, GA | Aging |
Disability Connections | Michael Leverett | Macon, GA | Independent Living |
Division of Aging Services | Yolanda Mendoza-Miller | Atlanta, GA | Aging |
Dunamis Educational Foundation | Pat Satterfield | Atlanta, GA | Community |
Friends of Disabled Adults and Children (FODAC) | Chris Brand Bryan Clever |
Stone Mountain, GA | Tools for Life Partner Reuse |
Georgia Advocacy Office (GAO) | Julie Kegley | Atlanta, GA | Advocacy |
Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities (DBHDD) | Amy Reidesel | Atlanta, GA | Community Developmental Disabilities |
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE) | Carson Cochran Paula Gumpman |
Atlanta, GA | Education |
Georgia State University Center for Leadership in Disability |
Susanna Miller-Raines | Atlanta, GA | Education Transition Research |
Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency (GVRA) | Shirley Robinson | Atlanta, GA | Employment Transition |
Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members
- Program Director and Principal Investigator
- Program and Outreach Manager
- Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager
- Assistive Technology Acquisition Manager
- Educational Outreach Manager
- Assistive Technology Specialist
- Assistive Technology Specialist
- Program Specialist
- Outreach Specilast
- Assistive Technology Specialist
- Graphic Design Intern and AT Lab Specialist
- Speech-Language Pathologist
- Research Associate
- Gerontology Student Intern
Presentations, Minutes and Agendas
- April 16, 2012 Presentation PDF | Agenda PDF
- September 15, 2016 Presentation PDF | Agenda PDF
- April 13, 2012 Presentation PDF | Agenda PDF
Reviewed