Difference between revisions of "Advisory Council"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| Program Director and Principal Investigator | | Program Director and Principal Investigator | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [mailto: | | [mailto:martha.rust@gatfl.gatech.edu Martha Rust] | ||
| Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager | | Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [mailto:sarah.endicott@design.gatech.edu Sarah Endicott] | | [mailto:sarah.endicott@design.gatech.edu Sarah Endicott] | ||
| Assistive Technology Specialist | | Assistive Technology Specialist | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 11:18, 4 May 2023
Meetings
All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech. Each meeting is accessible and can be attended virtually.
Advisory Council Members
Name | Organization or Company | Location | Representative of: |
---|---|---|---|
Carson Cochran | Georgia Department of Education | Atlanta, GA | Education |
Paula Gumpman | Georgia Department of Education | Atlanta, GA | Education |
Julie Kegley | Georgia Advocacy Office | Atlanta, GA | Advocacy |
Kim McRae | Culture Change Network of Georgia | Atlanta, GA | Aging |
Yolanda Mendoza-Miller | Division of Aging Services (DAS) | Atlanta, GA | Aging |
Susanna Miller-Raines | Georgia State University Center for Leadership in Disability | Atlanta, GA | Education; Transition; Research |
Barbaro Ponce | Adaptive Living Spaces | Atlanta, GA | Advocate; Community |
Trey Quinn | Atlanta, GA | Student Advocate | |
Amy Riedesel | Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities (DBHDD) | Atlanta, GA | Community; Developmental Disabilities |
Shirley Robinson | Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency (GVRA) | Atlanta, GA | Employment; Transition |
Pat Satterfield | Dunamis Educational Foundation | Atlanta, GA | Community |
Gigi Taylor | St. Simons Island, GA | Community Advocate | |
Anne Warley | Marietta, GA | Community Advocate |
Tools for Life Network
Name | Organization or Company | Location | Representative of: |
---|---|---|---|
Oree Crittenden | Access 2 Independence | Columbus, GA | Tools for Life Partner; Independent Living |
Mike Galifianakis | Center for Financial Independence and Innovation (CFII) | Atlanta, GA | Acquisition; Advocate |
Dionne Lovett Peggy Luukkonen |
Coastal Regional Commission | Darien, GA | Aging; Area Agency on Aging |
Chris Brand Bryan Clever |
Friends of Disabled Adults and Children (FODAC) | Stone Mountain, GA | Tools for Life Partner Reuse |
Denise Howard | LIFE Center for Independent Living | Savannah, GA | Tools for Life Partner; Independent Living |
Tiffany Clifford Beth Miller |
Walton Options | Augusta, GA | Tools for Life Partner; Independent Living |
Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members
Name | Title |
---|---|
Carolyn Phillips | Program Director and Principal Investigator |
Martha Rust | Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager |
Sarah Endicott | Assistive Technology Specialist |
Tori Hughes | Outreach Specialist |
Kayla Malone | Graphic Designer |
Ben Satterfield | Research Associate |
Sal Kibler | Gerontologist |
By-Laws
Meeting Archives
- April 13, 2017 Presentation PDF | Agenda PDF
- September 15, 2016 Presentation PDF | Agenda PDF
- April 16, 2012 Presentation PDF | Agenda PDF
Reviewed