Difference between revisions of "Advisory Council"
(24 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= | ='''Upcoming Meeting Dates'''= | ||
To be announced. | |||
All Advisory Council Meetings will take place at the [http://www.gatfl.gatech.edu/contact.php Tools for Life office at AMAC/Georgia Tech] from 10:30 AM to 2:30 PM EST, unless otherwise noted. | |||
==Advisory Council Members | ='''By-Laws'''= | ||
[[Media:TFL_Advisory_Council_bylaws_Nov2012.pdf|Advisory Council By-Laws]] | |||
='''Advisory Council Members'''= | |||
[mailto:doris.chadwell@dol.state.ga.us Doris Chadwell] | [mailto:doris.chadwell@dol.state.ga.us Doris Chadwell] | ||
Assistive Work Technology, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation | |||
[mailto:crande@uga.edu Doug Crandell] | [mailto:crande@uga.edu Doug Crandell] | ||
[mailto:oree@access2independence.com Oree Crittendon] | [mailto:oree@access2independence.com Oree Crittendon] | ||
Access 2 Independence | Access 2 Independence, Center for Independent Living | ||
[mailto:hncurtis@dol.state.ga.us H. Norris Curtis] | [mailto:hncurtis@dol.state.ga.us H. Norris Curtis] | ||
[mailto:Dru.Fentem@dol.state.ga.us Dru Fentem] | [mailto:Dru.Fentem@dol.state.ga.us Dru Fentem] | ||
Georgia | Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation | ||
[mailto:GGelinas@doe.k12.ga.us Gina Gelinas] | [mailto:GGelinas@doe.k12.ga.us Gina Gelinas] | ||
Georgia | Georgia Department of Education | ||
[mailto:ohn.Jarvis@eeoc.gov John Jarvis] | [mailto:ohn.Jarvis@eeoc.gov John Jarvis] | ||
EEOC | Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) | ||
[mailto:gmoscoso@ | [mailto:gmoscoso@gmail.com Glenn Moscoso] | ||
Gwinnett Technical College | Gwinnett Technical College | ||
Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
[mailto:dougandgigi@comcast.net Gigi Taylor] | [mailto:dougandgigi@comcast.net Gigi Taylor] | ||
Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation | |||
[mailto:bethtumlin@gmail.com Beth Tumlin] | [mailto:bethtumlin@gmail.com Beth Tumlin] | ||
Council Chair | Advocate, Council Chair | ||
[mailto:nwalker@thegao.org Naomi Walker] | [mailto:nwalker@thegao.org Naomi Walker] | ||
Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
[mailto:amwarley@gmail.com Anne Marie Warley] | [mailto:amwarley@gmail.com Anne Marie Warley] | ||
Advocate | |||
[mailto:twarley@bellsouth.net Terry Warley] | [mailto:twarley@bellsouth.net Terry Warley] | ||
Advocate | |||
==TFL Network Members== | ==TFL Network Members== | ||
[mailto:Ben@center4atexcellence.com Ben Satterfield] | |||
Center 4 AT Excellence/CREATE | |||
[mailto:chrisbrand@fodac.org Chris Brand] | [mailto:chrisbrand@fodac.org Chris Brand] | ||
FODAC | FODAC | ||
[mailto: | [mailto:lanemll@aol.com Michael Leverett] | ||
Disability Connections | Disability Connections | ||
[mailto:tjohnston@waltonoptions.org Tiffany Johnston] | [mailto:tjohnston@waltonoptions.org Tiffany Johnston] | ||
Walton Options for Independent Living | Walton Options for Independent Living | ||
==Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members== | ==Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members== | ||
Line 67: | Line 71: | ||
[mailto:joy.kniskern@gatfl.gatech.edu Joy Kniskern (Ex-Officio)] | [mailto:joy.kniskern@gatfl.gatech.edu Joy Kniskern (Ex-Officio)] | ||
Assistive Technology | Assistive Technology Initiatives PI | ||
[mailto:liz.persaud@gatfl.gatech.edu Liz Persaud (Ex-Officio)] | [mailto:liz.persaud@gatfl.gatech.edu Liz Persaud (Ex-Officio)] | ||
Training and Development Coordinator | Training, Outreach and Development Coordinator | ||
[mailto:martha.rust@gatfl.gatech.edu Martha Rust (Ex-Officio)] | [mailto:martha.rust@gatfl.gatech.edu Martha Rust (Ex-Officio)] | ||
AT Specialist | AT Specialist | ||
[mailto: | [mailto:Daphne.Brookins@gatfl.gatech.edu Daphne Brookins] | ||
AT Funding Specialist | AT Funding and Resource Specialist | ||
= | ='''Presentations, Minutes and Agendas'''= | ||
* April 16, 2012 [[Media:TFL Advisory Council April 16 2012.pdf|PDF | * April 16, 2012 [[Media:TFL Advisory Council April 16 2012.pdf|Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL AdvisoryCouncilagenda 04162012.pdf|Agenda PDF]] | ||
* September 15, 2016 [[Media:TFL_Network_Strategic_Planning_Meeting_September_14_-_Final_Combined.pdf | Presentation PDF]] | [[Media:TFL_Advisory_Council_Sept_2016.pdf | Agenda PDF]] | |||
[[Category: Advisory Council]] | [[Category: Advisory Council]] | ||
Reviewed |
Revision as of 11:12, 12 October 2016
Upcoming Meeting Dates
To be announced.
All Advisory Council Meetings will take place at the Tools for Life office at AMAC/Georgia Tech from 10:30 AM to 2:30 PM EST, unless otherwise noted.
By-Laws
Advisory Council Members
Doris Chadwell Assistive Work Technology, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation
Oree Crittendon Access 2 Independence, Center for Independent Living
Dru Fentem Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation
Gina Gelinas Georgia Department of Education
John Jarvis Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
Glenn Moscoso Gwinnett Technical College
Thom Snyder Division of Aging Services
Gigi Taylor Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation
Beth Tumlin Advocate, Council Chair
Naomi Walker Georgia Advocacy Office
Anne Marie Warley Advocate
Terry Warley Advocate
TFL Network Members
Ben Satterfield Center 4 AT Excellence/CREATE
Chris Brand FODAC
Michael Leverett Disability Connections
Tiffany Johnston Walton Options for Independent Living
Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members
Carolyn Phillips (Ex-Officio) Tools for Life Program Director
Joy Kniskern (Ex-Officio) Assistive Technology Initiatives PI
Liz Persaud (Ex-Officio) Training, Outreach and Development Coordinator
Martha Rust (Ex-Officio) AT Specialist
Daphne Brookins AT Funding and Resource Specialist
Presentations, Minutes and Agendas
- April 16, 2012 Presentation PDF | Agenda PDF
- September 15, 2016 Presentation PDF | Agenda PDF
Reviewed